Alabama Statutes
§ 41-22-17 — Filing of Application for Rehearing in Contested Cases; Form and Content; Effect of Application on Final Order; Grounds for Rehearing; Service of Application on Parties of Record; Agency Decision on Application
Alabama § 41-22-17
Title 41State Government
Ch. 22Administrative Procedure
Ala. Code § 41-22-17 (2026).
(a)Any party to a contested case who deems himself or herself aggrieved by a final order and who desires to have the same modified or set aside may, within 15 days after entry of said order, file an application for rehearing, which shall specify in detail the grounds for the relief sought therein and authorities in support thereof.
(b)The filing of such an application for rehearing shall not extend, modify, suspend, or delay the effective date of the order, and said order shall take effect on the date fixed by the agency and shall continue in effect unless and until said application shall be granted or until said order shall be superseded, modified, or set aside in a manner provided by law.
(c)Such application for rehearing will lie only if the final order is:
(1)In violation of consti