Alabama Statutes
§ 41-13-5 — Destruction, Etc., of Public Records Having No Significance, Importance or Value
Alabama § 41-13-5
Ala. Code § 41-13-5 (2026).
Any public records, books, papers, newspapers, files, printed books, manuscripts, tapes, or other public records which have no significance, importance, or value may, upon the advice and recommendation of the custodian thereof and upon the further advice, recommendation and consent of the State or Local Government Records Commission be destroyed or otherwise disposed of. The State and Local Government Records Commissions are hereby authorized and empowered to make such orders, rules, and regulations as may be necessary or proper to carry the provisions of this section into effect.