Alabama Statutes
§ 40-25-6 — Fraud in Use or Reuse of Stamps; Counterfeit Stamps
Alabama § 40-25-6
Title 40Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 25Tobacco and Vaping Tax
Art. 1Sales Tax
Ala. Code § 40-25-6 (2026).
Whoever removes or otherwise prepares any Alabama Revenue Stamps with intent to use, or cause the same to be used, after it has already been used, or buys, sells, offers for sale or gives away any such washed, removed, or restored stamps to any person for using or who used the same, or has in his possession any washed, restored, removed, or altered stamp which has been removed from the article to which it has been previously affixed, or whoever for the purpose of indicating the payment of any tax hereunder reuses any stamp which has heretofore been used for the purpose of paying any tax provided in this article, or whoever except the Department of Revenue sells any Alabama Revenue Stamps not affixed to taxable tobaccos as provided herein, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall b