Alabama Statutes
§ 40-2-11 — Powers and Duties Generally
Alabama § 40-2-11
Title 40Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 2Department of Revenue
Art. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 40-2-11 (2026).
(a)It shall be the duty of the department, and it shall have the power and authority, in addition to the authority now in it vested by law:
(1)To have and exercise general and complete supervision and control of the valuation, equalization, and assessment of property, privilege, or franchise and of the collection of all property, privilege, license, excise, intangible, franchise, or other taxes for the state and counties, and of the enforcement of the tax laws of the state, and of the several county tax assessors and county tax collectors, judges of probate, and each and every state and county official, board, or commission charged with any duty in the enforcement of tax laws, to the end that all taxable property in the state shall be assessed and taxes shall be imposed and collected the