Alabama Statutes
§ 40-18-417.4 — Scope and Use of Growing Alabama Credits
Alabama § 40-18-417.4
Title 40Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 18Income Taxes
Art. 19AGrowing Alabama Act
Ala. Code § 40-18-417.4 (2026).
(a)A taxpayer is allowed a Growing Alabama Credit to be applied against all of the following:
(1)To offset the income taxes levied in this chapter, or as an estimated tax payment of income taxes.
(2)To offset the state portion of the financial institution excise tax levied in Chapter 16.
(3)To offset the insurance premium tax levied by subsection (a) of Section 27-4A-3.
(4)To offset state license taxes levied by Article 2 of Chapter 21.
(b)In no event shall the Growing Alabama Credit cause a taxpayer’s tax liability to be reduced by more than 50 percent. Unused credits may be carried forward for no more than five years.
(c)Growing Alabama Credits shall be granted to taxpayers using an online system administered by the Department of Revenue. The online system shall allow taxpayers to