Alabama Statutes
§ 40-18-24.4 — Alabama Electing Pass-Through Entity Tax Act
Alabama § 40-18-24.4
Title 40Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 18Income Taxes
Art. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 40-18-24.4 (2026).
(a)This section shall be known and may be cited as the Alabama Electing Pass-Through Entity Tax Act.
(b)For the purposes of this section, “electing pass-through entity” means any Alabama S corporation, as is defined by Section 40-18-160, and any subchapter K entity, as is defined by Section 40-18-1, that has made an election pursuant to subsection (d) to pay Alabama income tax at the rate prescribed in subsection (e).
(c)For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, any Alabama S corporation, as defined in Section 40-18-160, and any subchapter K entity, as defined in Section 40-18-1, may elect to be taxed as an electing pass-through entity.
(d)(1) For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2021, through December 31, 2023, an electing pass-through entity shall submit the appro