Alabama Statutes
§ 40-18-111 — Income Tax Credit for Storm Shelter Construction
Alabama § 40-18-111
Title 40Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 18Income Taxes
Art. 3AStorm Shelter Construction
Ala. Code § 40-18-111 (2026).
(a)As used in this article, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)MANUFACTURED HOME. Any structure built to the Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards which displays a red certification label on the exterior of each transportable section.
(2)PRIMARY RESIDENCE. Any manufactured home or single family residence building that is the full-time legal residence of the taxpayer and is used for purposes of the taxpayer’s income tax calculation.
(3)QUALIFIED STORM SHELTER. A storm shelter or safe room to which all of the following apply: a. The design is capable of withstanding an EF5 tornado. b. The shelter or room is placed in service as an attachment to the taxpayer’s primary residence, or on the same lot or parcel as the primary residence, and no other qualified st