Alabama Statutes
§ 40-17A-4 — Restrictions Imposed If Tax Not Paid; Stamps
Alabama § 40-17A-4
Title 40Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 17ADrugs and Controlled Substances Excise Tax
Ala. Code § 40-17A-4 (2026).
No dealer may possess, distribute, sell, transport, import, transfer, or otherwise use any marihuana or controlled substance upon which a tax is imposed by Section 40-17A-8 unless the tax has been paid on the marihuana or other controlled substance as evidenced by a stamp or other official indicia.