Alabama Statutes
§ 40-12-31 — Occupational Taxes Authorized
Alabama § 40-12-31
Title 40Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 12Licenses
Art. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 40-12-31 (2026).
No provision or provisions in this chapter shall prevent the Alabama Legislature from enacting, imposing, and establishing occupational taxes, which are to be paid to the county or otherwise, and are imposed on an individual’s engaging in any occupation, business, or profession without any regard to whether he or she has a license to, or pays a license tax or fee in order to, carry on that occupation, business, or profession.