Alabama Statutes
§ 40-12-223 — Exemptions
Alabama § 40-12-223
Title 40Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 12Licenses
Art. 4Leasing or Renting Tangible Personal Property
Ala. Code § 40-12-223 (2026).
There are exempted from the computation of the amount of the tax levied, assessed, or payable under this article all of the following:
(1)The gross proceeds accruing from the leasing or rental of a film or films to a lessee who charges, or proposes to charge, admission for viewing the film or films.
(2)The gross proceeds accruing from any charge in respect to the use of docks or docking facilities furnished for boats or other craft operated on waterways.
(3)The gross proceeds accruing from any charge made by a landlord to a tenant in respect of the leasing or furnishing of tangible personal property to be used on the premises of real property leased by the same landlord to the same tenant for use as a residence or dwelling place, including mobile homes.
(4)The gross proceeds accruing f