Alabama Statutes
§ 40-12-222 — Levy and Amount of Tax
Alabama § 40-12-222
Title 40Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 12Licenses
Art. 4Leasing or Renting Tangible Personal Property
Ala. Code § 40-12-222 (2026).
(a)(1) In addition to all other taxes now imposed by law, there is hereby levied and shall be collected a privilege or license tax on each person engaging or continuing within this state in the business of leasing or renting tangible personal property at the rate of four percent of the gross proceeds derived by the lessor from the lease or rental of tangible personal property.
(2)The privilege or license tax on each person engaging or continuing within this state in the business of leasing or renting any automotive vehicle or truck trailer, semitrailer, or house trailer shall be at the rate of one and one-half percent of the gross proceeds derived by the lessor from the lease or rental of such automotive vehicle or truck trailer, semitrailer, or house trailer.
(3)The tax levied in this a