Alabama Statutes
§ 40-12-15 — License Deemed a Personal Privilege; Transferability
Alabama § 40-12-15
Ala. Code § 40-12-15 (2026).
(a)Every license shall be held to confer a personal privilege to transact the business, employment, or profession which may be the subject of the license and shall not be exercised except by the person, firm, or corporation licensed, unless specifically authorized by law to do so.
(b)When a business or privilege for which such license is issued is, under actual sale, transferred to a new ownership, a transfer of license may be effected by application to the probate judge originally issuing such license and the payment of a fee of $1.