Alabama Statutes
§ 40-10-160 — When Taxpayer Entitled to Recover
Alabama § 40-10-160
Title 40Revenue and Taxation
Ch. 10Sale of Land
Art. 6Refund of Taxes Paid by Mistake or Error
Ala. Code § 40-10-160 (2026).
Any taxpayer who through any mistake, or by reason of any double assessment, or by any error in the assessment or collection of taxes, or other error, has paid taxes that were not due upon the property of such taxpayer shall be entitled, upon making proof of such payment to the satisfaction of the Comptroller, to have such taxes refunded to him if application shall be made therefor, as hereinafter provided, within two years from the date of such payment.