Alabama Statutes
§ 37-2-80 — Railroad Signs
Alabama § 37-2-80
Title 37Public Utilities and Public Transportation
Ch. 2Transportation Companies
Art. 1General Provisions
Div. 3Regulations Affecting Public Safety
Ala. Code § 37-2-80 (2026).
Every railroad company must erect, at all points where its road crosses any public road, at a sufficient elevation to admit of the free passage of vehicles of every kind, a sign, with large and distinct letters placed thereon, to give notice of the proximity of the railroad and warn persons of the necessity of looking out for the cars.