Alabama Statutes
§ 37-11C-4 — Allowance and Claim of Tax Credits; Railroad Rehabilitation Income Tax Credit Account; Written Transfer Agreements
Alabama § 37-11C-4
Title 37Public Utilities and Public Transportation
Ch. 11CRailroad Modernization Act of 2019
Ala. Code § 37-11C-4 (2026).
(a)For tax years beginning after December 31, 2019, through December 31, 2022, there is a credit allowed against the state income tax levied by Section 40-18-2 equal to 50 percent of an eligible taxpayer’s qualified railroad rehabilitation expenditures. The tax credit allowed under this section may not exceed three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500) multiplied by the number of miles of railroad track owned or leased within the state by the eligible taxpayer at the close of the taxable year.
(b)For tax years beginning after December 31, 2022, through December 31, 2027, there is a credit allowed against the state income tax levied by Section 40-18-2 equal to 50 percent of an eligible taxpayer’s qualified railroad rehabilitation expenditures. The tax credit allowed under this section ma