Alabama Statutes
§ 36-25-8 — Use or Disclosure of Confidential Information for Private Financial Gain
Alabama § 36-25-8
Title 36Public Officers and Employees
Ch. 25Code of Ethics for Public Officials, Employees, Etc
Ala. Code § 36-25-8 (2026).
No public official, public employee, former public official or former public employee, for a period consistent with the statute of limitations as contained in this chapter, shall use or disclose confidential information gained in the course of or by reason of his or her position or employment in any way that could result in financial gain other than his or her regular salary as such public official or public employee for himself or herself, a family member of the public employee or family member of the public official, or for any other person or business.