Alabama Statutes
§ 36-25-1.1 — Lobbying
Alabama § 36-25-1.1
Title 36Public Officers and Employees
Ch. 25Code of Ethics for Public Officials, Employees, Etc
Ala. Code § 36-25-1.1 (2026).
Lobbying includes promoting or attempting to influence the awarding of a grant or contract with any department or agency of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of state government.
No member of the Legislature, for a fee, reward, or other compensation, in addition to that received in his or her official capacity, shall represent any person, firm, corporation, or other business entity before an executive department or agency.