Alabama Statutes
§ 36-22-60 — Qualifications; Election; Filling of Vacancy; Article Applies Only to Elected Sheriffs
Alabama § 36-22-60
Ala. Code § 36-22-60 (2026).
Any sheriff, on or after July 19, 1979, of any county of this state may elect to participate in the supernumerary sheriff’s program provided by this article. Any sheriff, on or after July 19, 1979, of any county of this state:
(1)Who has had 12 years of service credit as a law enforcement officer, four of which have been as a sheriff and who has become permanently and totally disabled, proof of such disability being made by certificate of three reputable physicians; or
(2)Who has had 16 years of service credit as a law enforcement officer, 12 of which have been as a sheriff, and who has reached the age of 55 years;
may elect to become a supernumerary sheriff of the county by filing a written declaration to that effect with the Governor not more than 90 days prior to the end of the 16 yea