Alabama Statutes
§ 36-15-14 — Attorney General May Direct Prosecution in Criminal Cases
Alabama § 36-15-14
Title 36Public Officers and Employees
Ch. 15Attorney General
Art. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 36-15-14 (2026).
The Attorney General, either in person or by one of his or her assistants, at any time he or she deems proper, either before or after indictment, may superintend and direct the prosecution of any criminal case in any of the courts of this state. The district attorney prosecuting in such court, upon request, shall assist and act in connection with the Attorney General or his or her assistant in such case.