Alabama Statutes
§ 35-9A-143 — Unconscionability
Alabama·Title 35 Property·Ch. 9A Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act·Art. 1 General Provisions and Definitions·Div. 3 General Definitions and Principles of Intrepretation: Notice
(a)If the court, as a matter of law, finds:
(1)a rental agreement or any provision thereof was unconscionable when made, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable provision, or limit the application of any unconscionable provision to avoid an unconscionable result; or
(2)a settlement in which a party waives or agrees to forego a claim or right under this chapter or under a rental agreement was unconscionable when made, the court may refuse to enforce the settlement, enforce the remainder of the settlement without the unconscionable provision, or limit the application of any unconscionable provision to avoid an unconscionable result.
(b)If unconscionability is put into issue by a party or by the court upon its own mo