Alabama Statutes
§ 35-4-6 — Maximum Term of Leasehold Estate; Acknowledgment or Approval and Recordation of Leases for More Than 20 Years
Alabama § 35-4-6
Ala. Code § 35-4-6 (2026).
No leasehold estate can be created for a longer term than 99 years. Leases for more than 20 years shall be void for the excess over said period unless the lease or a memorandum thereof is acknowledged or approved as required by law in conveyances of real estate and recorded within one year after execution in the office of the judge of probate in the county in which the property leased is situated.