Alabama Statutes
§ 35-4-34 — Recitation of Consideration Unnecessary
Alabama § 35-4-34
Title 35Property
Ch. 4Conveyances and Creation of Estates
Art. 2Execution, Attestation, and Acknowledgment
Ala. Code § 35-4-34 (2026).
No deed or other conveyance creating or transferring any interest in land shall be invalid or ineffective because of the fact that it does not recite a good or valuable consideration or no such consideration exists or is given; provided that this section shall in no way affect any equitable rights or remedies of the parties to the deed or other conveyance. A deed or other conveyance purporting to create or transfer any interest in land, executed prior to January 21, 1971, shall be valid and effective notwithstanding the fact that it does not recite a good or valuable consideration or no such consideration existed or was given; provided, that this section shall in no way affect any equitable rights or remedies of the parties to the deed or other conveyance.