Alabama Statutes
§ 35-4-292 — Effect of Grant of Absolute Power
Alabama § 35-4-292
Ala. Code § 35-4-292 (2026).
(a)When an absolute power of disposition, not accompanied by any trust, is given to the owner of a particular estate for life or years, such estate is changed into a fee absolute, as to the rights of creditors and purchasers, but subject to any future estates limited thereon, in case the power is not executed or the lands sold for the satisfaction of debts during the continuance of such particular estate.
(b)When a like power of disposition is given to any person to whom no particular estate is limited, such person also takes a fee, subject to any future estate which may be limited thereon; but absolute in respect to creditors and purchasers.
(c)In all cases where such absolute power of disposition is given, not accompanied by any trust, and no remainder is limited on the estate of the