Alabama Statutes
§ 35-4-291 — Powers Deemed Absolute
Alabama § 35-4-291
Ala. Code § 35-4-291 (2026).
Every power of disposition is deemed absolute, by means of which the donee of such power is enabled in his lifetime to dispose of the entire fee for his own benefit; and, where a general and beneficial power to devise the inheritance is given to a tenant for years or for life, it is absolute within the meaning of subsections (b) and (c) of section 35-4-292.