Alabama Statutes
§ 35-4-153 — Fraud or Mistake
Alabama·Title 35 Property·Ch. 4 Conveyances and Creation of Estates·Art. 5 Reformation of Deeds, Mortgages, and Conveyances
When, through fraud, or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a deed, mortgage, or other conveyance does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised by a court on the application of the party aggrieved so as to express that intention, insofar as this can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.