Alabama Statutes
§ 35-2-54 — Vacation of Streets or Alleys by Abutting Landowners
Alabama § 35-2-54
Ala. Code § 35-2-54 (2026).
Any street or alley shown by any map, plat, or survey, whether such map or plat is executed and recorded as provided by law or not, may be vacated, in whole or in part, by the owner or owners of the lands abutting the street or alley (or that portion of the street or alley desired to be vacated), or their executors, administrators, or guardian, joining in a written instrument declaring the same to be vacated, such written instrument to be executed, acknowledged, and recorded in like manner as conveyances of land, which declaration being duly recorded shall operate to destroy the force and effect of the dedication by the map, plat, or survey and to divest all public rights, including any rights which may have been acquired by prescription, in that part of the street or alley so vacated. If