Alabama Statutes
§ 35-18-4 — Validity of Easement
Alabama § 35-18-4
Ala. Code § 35-18-4 (2026).
A conservation easement is valid even though any of the following apply:
(1)It is not appurtenant to an interest in real property.
(2)It can be or has been assigned to another holder.
(3)It is not of a character that has been recognized traditionally at common law.
(4)It imposes a negative burden.
(5)It imposes affirmative obligations upon the owner of an interest in the burdened property or upon the holder.
(6)The benefit does not touch or concern real property.
(7)There is no privity of estate or of contract.