Alabama Statutes
§ 35-15-23 — Limitations on Legal Liability of Owner
Alabama·Title 35 Property·Ch. 15 Duty of Care Owed Persons on Premises for Sporting or Recreational Purposes·Art. 2 Limitation of Liability for Non-commercial Public Recreational Use of Land
Except as expressly provided in this article, an owner of outdoor recreational land who either invites or permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land does not by invitation or permission thereby:
(1)Extend any assurance that the outdoor recreational land is safe for any purpose;
(2)Assume responsibility for or incur legal liability for any injury to the person or property owned or controlled by a person as a result of the entry on or use of such land by such person for any recreational purpose; or
(3)Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed.