Alabama Statutes
§ 35-15-22 — Inspection and Warning Not Required
Alabama § 35-15-22
Title 35Property
Ch. 15Duty of Care Owed Persons on Premises for Sporting or Recreational Purposes
Art. 2Limitation of Liability for Non-commercial Public Recreational Use of Land
Ala. Code § 35-15-22 (2026).
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in this article, an owner of outdoor recreational land who permits non-commercial public recreational use of such land owes no duty of care to inspect or keep such land safe for entry or use by any person for any recreational purpose, or to give warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such land to persons entering for such purposes.