Alabama Statutes
§ 35-15-21 — Definitions
Alabama·Title 35 Property·Ch. 15 Duty of Care Owed Persons on Premises for Sporting or Recreational Purposes·Art. 2 Limitation of Liability for Non-commercial Public Recreational Use of Land
Unless the context thereof clearly indicates to the contrary, as used in this article the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1)OWNER. Any public or private organization of any character, including a partnership, corporation, association, any individual, or any federal, state or local political subdivision or any agency of any of the foregoing having a legal right of possession of outdoor recreational land. For the purpose of this article, an employee or agent of the owner, but not an independent contractor while conducting activities upon the outdoor recreational land, is deemed to be an owner.
(2)OUTDOOR RECREATIONAL LAND. Land and water, as well as buildings, structures, machinery, and other such appurtenances used for or susceptible of recreational use.
(3)RECREATION