Alabama Statutes
§ 35-15-1 — No Duty Owed Except as Provided in Section 35-15-3
Alabama § 35-15-1
Title 35Property
Ch. 15Duty of Care Owed Persons on Premises for Sporting or Recreational Purposes
Art. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 35-15-1 (2026).
An owner, lessee, or occupant of premises owes no duty of care to keep such premises safe for entry and use by others for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, hiking, boating, sight-seeing, caving, climbing, rappelling, or other recreational purposes or to give any warning of hazardous conditions, use of structures or activities on such premises to persons entering for the above-stated purposes, except as provided in Section 35-15-3.