Alabama Statutes
§ 34-3-22 — Authority of Attorneys in Case - Proceedings on Appearance Without Authority
Alabama § 34-3-22
Title 34Professions and Businesses
Ch. 3Attorney-at-Law
Art. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 34-3-22 (2026).
If it is alleged by a party for whom an attorney appears that he or she does so without authority, the court may at any stage of the proceedings, upon proof of the allegation, relieve the party for whom the attorney has assumed to appear from the consequences of his or her acts. Any attorney appearing for a person without being employed must, on conviction, be fined not less than $500 and shall be incompetent to practice in any court of this state.