Alabama Statutes
§ 34-29-62 — Legislative Intent
Alabama § 34-29-62
Title 34Professions and Businesses
Ch. 29Veterinarians
Art. 4Veterinary Practice
Ala. Code § 34-29-62 (2026).
In order to promote the public health, safety, and welfare by safeguarding the people of the State of Alabama against unqualified or incompetent practice of veterinary medicine, it is hereby declared that the right to practice veterinary medicine is a privilege conferred by legislative grant to persons possessed of the personal and professional qualifications specified in this article. It is the legislative intent that veterinarians who are not normally competent or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be disciplined or prohibited from practicing in the State of Alabama.