Alabama Statutes
§ 34-27-87 — Duties Supersede Duties Based on Common Law
Alabama § 34-27-87
Title 34Professions and Businesses
Ch. 27Real Estate Brokers
Art. 4Real Estate Consumer’s Agency and Disclosure Act
Ala. Code § 34-27-87 (2026).
The duties of licensees as specified in this article or in rules promulgated by the Alabama Real Estate Commission shall supersede any duties of a licensee to a party to a real estate transaction which are based upon common law principles of agency to the extent that those common law duties are inconsistent with the duties of licensees as specified in this article.