Alabama Statutes
§ 34-27-3 — Co-Brokerage Agreements
Alabama § 34-27-3
Title 34Professions and Businesses
Ch. 27Real Estate Brokers
Art. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 34-27-3 (2026).
(a)(1) Co-brokerage agreements between a licensed principal broker of another state and licensed qualifying broker of this state are governed by this section.
(2)A licensed principal broker of another state may act as co-broker in a sale or lease transaction with a licensed qualifying broker of this state by executing a written agreement specifying each parcel of property covered by the agreement.
(3)A co-brokerage agreement is limited to three transactions per calendar year, per licensed out-of-state principal broker. A transaction may include multiple properties if the properties are part of the same portfolio.
(4)A licensed out-of-state principal broker shall not use a co-brokerage agreement to engage in transactions in Alabama totaling more than fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) i