Alabama Statutes
§ 34-26-2 — Confidential Relations Between Licensed Psychologists, Licensed Psychiatrists, or Licensed Psychological Technicians and Their Clients
Alabama § 34-26-2
Ala. Code § 34-26-2 (2026).
For the purpose of this chapter, the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologists, licensed psychiatrists, or licensed psychological technicians and their clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client, and nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any such privileged communication to be disclosed.