Alabama Statutes
§ 34-25B-4 — Alabama Private Investigation Board - Creation; Composition
Alabama § 34-25B-4
Title 34Professions and Businesses
Ch. 25BAlabama Private Investigation Regulatory Act
Art. 1Private Investigator Licenses, Private Investigator Apprentice Licenses, and Private Investigation Board
Ala. Code § 34-25B-4 (2026).
(a)There is created the Alabama Private Investigation Board. The appointing authorities shall coordinate their appointments to assure the membership of the board is inclusive and reflects the racial, gender, geographic, urban, rural, and economic diversity of the state.
(b)Private investigator members shall have had five years of experience as an investigator prior to his or her appointment. Beginning on August 1, 2018, each private investigator member appointed to the board shall have been licensed pursuant to this article as a private investigator for a period of at least five years prior to his or her appointment.
(c)The following members shall be appointed to the board:
(1)Three individuals appointed by the Governor, two of whom shall be private investigators and one of whom shall