Alabama Statutes
§ 34-24-58 — Decisions, Opinions, Etc., of Utilization Review Committee Privileged
Alabama·Title 34 Professions and Businesses·Ch. 24 Physicians and Other Practitioners of Healing Arts·Art. 3 Physicians and Osteopaths·Div. 1 General Provisions
(a)The decisions, opinions, actions and proceedings rendered, entered or acted upon in good faith and without malice and on the basis of facts reasonably known or reasonably believed to exist of any committee of physicians or surgeons, acting as a committee of the Medical Association of the State of Alabama, or any state, county, or municipal medical association or society, or as a committee of any licensed hospital or clinic, or the medical staff thereof, undertaken or performed within the scope and function of such committee as legally defined herein shall be privileged, and no member thereof shall be liable for such decision, opinion, action, or proceeding.
(b)Within the words and meaning of this section, a committee shall include one formed or appointed as a utilization review commit