Alabama Statutes
§ 32-5A-215 — Pedestrians on Roadways
Alabama § 32-5A-215
Title 32Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Ch. 5ARules of the Road
Art. 10Pedestrians’ Rights and Duties
Ala. Code § 32-5A-215 (2026).
(a)Where a sidewalk is provided and its use is practicable, it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.
(b)Where a sidewalk is not available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk only on a shoulder, as far as practicable from the edge of the roadway.
(c)Where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of the roadway, and if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway.
(d)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any pedestrian upon a roadway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway.