Alabama Statutes
§ 32-5-222 — Requirements for Child Passenger Restraints
Alabama § 32-5-222
Title 32Motor Vehicles and Traffic
Ch. 5Regulation of Operation of Motor Vehicles, Etc., Generally
Art. 9Equipment
Div. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 32-5-222 (2026).
(a)Every person transporting a child in a motor vehicle operated on the roadways, streets, or highways of this state, shall provide for the protection of the child by properly using an aftermarket or integrated child passenger restraint system meeting applicable federal motor vehicle safety standards and the requirements of subsection (b). This section shall not be interpreted to release in part or in whole the responsibility of an automobile manufacturer to insure the safety of children to a level at least equivalent to existing federal safety standards for adults. In no event shall failure to wear a child passenger restraint system be considered as contributory negligence. The term “motor vehicle” as used in this section shall include a passenger car, pickup truck, van (seating capacity