Alabama Statutes
§ 28-3A-22 — Disposition of Proceeds of Filing Fees and License Taxes
Alabama § 28-3A-22
Title 28Intoxicating Liquor, Malt Beverages and Wine
Ch. 3AAlcoholic Beverage Licensing Code
Ala. Code § 28-3A-22 (2026).
The revenue derived from filing fees, license fees or taxes levied under Section 28-3A-4 and Section 28-3A-21 shall be deposited upon receipt by the board in the State Treasury to the credit of the Beer Tax and License Fund and each month’s receipts shall be distributed to the State General Fund no later than the end of the following month.
County license fees authorized by and levied pursuant to Section 28-3A-21 shall be collected by the board and the proceeds of such collections shall be paid by the board into the State Treasury to the credit of the county levying said license fee and paid semiannually to the governing body of said county.