Alabama Statutes
§ 28-11-16 — Advertising Restrictions
Alabama § 28-11-16
Title 28Intoxicating Liquor, Malt Beverages and Wine
Ch. 11Sale of Tobacco Products Regulated by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
Ala. Code § 28-11-16 (2026).
(a)(1) A retailer or manufacturer of electronic nicotine delivery systems, e-liquids, or alternative nicotine products may not advertise an electronic nicotine delivery system, e-liquid, or an alternative nicotine product in any of the following ways: a. As a tobacco cessation product. b. As a healthier alternative to smoking. c. As available for purchase in any variety of flavors other than tobacco, mint, or menthol on any outdoor billboard. d. On any outdoor billboard located within 1,000 feet of any public or private K-12 school or public playground.
(2)Paragraphs (1)a. and (1)b. are not applicable to products that have received an order from the FDA permitting the product to be marketed as a modified risk tobacco product and are marketed in accordance with that order.
(b)(1) A special