Alabama Statutes
§ 22-9A-17 — Marriage Registration
Alabama § 22-9A-17
Title 22Health, Mental Health, and Environmental Control
Ch. 9AVital Statistics
Ala. Code § 22-9A-17 (2026).
(a)Two persons desiring to unite in marriage may do so by submitting the affidavits, forms, and data specified in Section 30-1-5 and Section 30-1-9.1 for recording with the office of the judge of probate. The recording of the affidavits, forms, and data establishes legal recognition of the marriage as of the date the affidavits and forms were properly signed by the two parties so long as the documentation was provided to the probate office within 30 days of the signatures of the parties. Each marriage filed with the probate office shall be filed and registered with the Office of Vital Statistics.
(b)The office of the judge of probate shall record, in a permanent record, each marriage presented to the probate office for filing so long as the affidavits, forms, and data are submitted as re