Alabama Statutes
§ 22-8A-11 — Surrogate; Requirements; Considerations; Persons Who May Serve as Surrogate; Validity of Decisions; Liability; Form; Declaratory and Injunctive Relief; Violations
Alabama § 22-8A-11
Title 22Health, Mental Health, and Environmental Control
Ch. 8ATermination of Life-Support Procedures
Ala. Code § 22-8A-11 (2026).
(a)If no advance directive for health care has been made, or if no duly appointed health care proxy is reasonably available, or if a valid advance directive for health care fails to address a particular circumstance, subject to the provisions of subsection (c), a surrogate, in consultation with the attending physician, subject to the provisions of Section 22-8A-6, may, determine whether to provide, withdraw, or withhold life-sustaining treatment or artificially provided nutrition and hydration if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)The attending physician determines, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, that: a. The individual is no longer able to understand, appreciate, and direct his or her medical treatment, and b. The individual has no hope of regaining such ability.