Alabama Statutes
§ 22-52-10.4 — Findings Necessary for Inpatient Treatment; Order When No Treatment Available
Alabama § 22-52-10.4
Title 22Health, Mental Health, and Environmental Control
Ch. 52Commitment, Discharge and Transfer of Persons in State Institutions
Art. 1Commitment of Mentally Ill Persons Generally
Ala. Code § 22-52-10.4 (2026).
(a)A respondent may be committed to inpatient treatment if the judge of probate, based upon clear and convincing evidence, finds that all of the following are true:
(1)The respondent has a mental illness
or a mental illness with a secondary diagnosis of co-occurring substance use disorder
.
(2)As a result of the mental illness
or mental illness with a secondary diagnosis of co-occurring substance use disorder,
the respondent poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to self or others.
(3)The respondent, if not treated, will continue to suffer mental distress and continue to experience deterioration of the ability to function independently.
(4)The respondent is unable to make a rational and informed decision as to whether or not treatment for mental illness
or mental illness