Alabama Statutes
§ 22-19-85 — Retention by Medical Examiner of Organs from a Deceased Person for Additional Testing to Determine Identification or Cause or Manner of Death; Notice
Alabama § 22-19-85
Title 22Health, Mental Health, and Environmental Control
Ch. 19Dead Bodies
Art. 5ANotification of Kin When Retaining Organs of Deceased Persons
Ala. Code § 22-19-85 (2026).
(a)Unless directed otherwise by the Governor, the Attorney General, a district attorney, or an order of a circuit court judge, a medical examiner performing his or her duties in any county in this state as provided under existing law, including a medical examiner employed by the Department of Forensic Sciences, shall notify the next of kin, through the appropriate law enforcement agency, when retaining a deceased person’s entire organ or organs for additional testing that is required to determine identification or the cause or manner of death.
(b)A medical examiner performing his or her duties in any county in this state as provided under existing law, including a medical examiner employed by the Department of Forensic Sciences, is prohibited from retaining a deceased person’s entire org