Alabama Statutes
§ 22-19-142 — Request for Consent to an Anatomical Gift; Request Not Required Where Anatomical Gift Would Not Be Suitable for Use
Alabama § 22-19-142
Title 22Health, Mental Health, and Environmental Control
Ch. 19Dead Bodies
Art. 8Lifesaving Organ Procurement Act
Ala. Code § 22-19-142 (2026).
(a)When death occurs in a hospital to a patient who has not made an anatomical gift to take effect upon death, the hospital administrator, or designated representative, shall request the person described in Section 22-19-42(b), in the order of priority stated, when persons in prior classes are not available at the time of death, and in the absence of actual notice of contrary indication by the decedent or one in a prior class, to consent to the gift of organs of the decedent’s body as an anatomical gift.
(b)Where such request is made, pursuant to this section, the request and its disposition shall be noted in the patient’s medical record.
(c)Where, based upon medical criteria, such request would not yield an anatomical gift which would be suitable for use, there is an authorized excepti