Alabama Statutes
§ 19-3B-808 — Powers to Direct
Alabama § 19-3B-808
Title 19Fiduciaries and Trusts
Ch. 3BAlabama Uniform Trust Code
Ala. Code § 19-3B-808 (2026).
(a)While a trust is revocable, the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust.
(b)If the terms of a trust confer upon a person other than the settlor of a revocable trust power to direct certain actions of the trustee, then the trustee shall act in accordance with an exercise of the power unless the attempted exercise is manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust or the trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a serious breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.
(c)The terms of a trust may confer upon a trustee or other person a power to direct the modification or termination of the trust.
(d)A person, other than a beneficiary, who holds a power to direct is presumpti