Alabama Statutes
§ 19-3B-304 — Representation by Person Having Substantially Identical Interest
Alabama § 19-3B-304
Title 19Fiduciaries and Trusts
Ch. 3BAlabama Uniform Trust Code
Ala. Code § 19-3B-304 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise represented, a minor, incapacitated, or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented.
(b)A presumptive remainder beneficiary may represent contingent successor remainder beneficiaries with respect to matters in which there is no conflict of interest.