Alabama Statutes
§ 19-3B-108 — Principal Place of Administration
Alabama § 19-3B-108
Title 19Fiduciaries and Trusts
Ch. 3BAlabama Uniform Trust Code
Ala. Code § 19-3B-108 (2026).
(a)Without precluding other means for establishing a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction, terms of a trust designating the principal place of administration are valid and controlling if:
(1)a trustee’s principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or
(2)all or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction.
(b)A trustee shall administer the trust at a place appropriate to its purposes, its administration, and the interests of the beneficiaries; provided, however, a trustee shall not be required to transfer the trust’s principal place of administration to another state or to a jurisdiction outside of the United States.
(c)Without precluding the right of the court to order, approve, or disapprove